fbpx
Πανθενόλη

Panthenol

Soothing care. Thanks to its rich moisturizing effect and great penetration, panthenol achieves instantaneous soothing skin micro-irritations.

It is not a coincidence that is a key component in products for the immediate relief of the skin from intense pruritus, dryness or sunburn.

How does it work. Panthenol belongs to the B complex of vitamins found in all living cells. When used locally it is absorbed by the epidermis, releases vitamin B5 and turns into pantothenic acid. It is a water-soluble vitamin, a fundamental component of Coenzyme A, a substance that plays a vital role in the metabolism of carbohydrates, fats and proteins. Panthenol is one of the first ingredients to be used widely by modern cosmetology since, as demonstrated by its topical use, it contributes actively to the healing of skin wounds, burns, soothes immediately any skin irritations. It is considered a safe ingredient and aims to improve the skin.

Moisturizing action. Panthenol is a natural, moisturizing ingredient, which, when it is included in the cosmetic composition, ensures rich and immediate hydration. In favor, note the immediate and deep absorption of panthenol. Which means that by replacing the natural moisture loss "fills" inside the fine lines and wrinkles that have formed on the surface. Or, more simply in the rich moisturizer add the rejuvenating and anti-aging action.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter
to Receive All the News

Where to Find Us

Greece

P.E.O Athens-Patra 167

Cyprus

Archbishop Makarios III 33